Terms & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

No investment advice provided to you. Unless otherwise expressly stated to the contrary, the QPS website is not designed for the purpose of providing direct personal financial or investment advice.

Information provided on the site does not and cannot take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation or investment needs.

You should assess whether the information on this site is appropriate to your particular investment objectives, financial situation and investment needs. You should do this before making an investment decision on the basis of the information on this site. You can either make this assessment yourself or seek the assistance of an adviser.

Disclaimer: All the information on the qpselect.com.au website is published in good faith and for general information purpose only. www.qpselect.com.au does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (www.qpselect.com.au), is strictly at your own risk. www.qpselect.com.au will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

QPS Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides information on how QPS manages personal information collected including personal information collected through this website.

QPS understands the importance of ensuring that personal information held by us is treated confidentially, and we are committed to ensuring that all personal information is solely collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

What is ‘personal information’?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

By submitting your personal information, you consent to QPS using it to:

  • Provide you with products or services;
  • Complete an activity that you have chosen to undertake;
  • Administer QPS relationship with you;
  • Monitor online activity on the QPS website(s) and/or application(s);
  • Market, improve and add to QPS products and services (including online);
  • Respond to a serious threat to an individual’s life or to public health or safety;
  • Respond to suspected unlawful activity; or
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to QPS. Personal information may need to be disclosed to external service providers engaged by QPS in order for those service providers to fulfill their service obligations to us. For example:

  1. Web designers who assist in managing the QPS website may have to access client data as part of maintaining the site.
  2. Where personal information is disclosed to an external party, QPS will take steps to ensure that the external party treats such information confidentially and in accordance with the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

Email Communications

If you have registered through our website to receive email communications from us, we may use your contact details to send you newsletters, marketing emails which may be of interest to you. However, you may at any time opt out of receiving such materials by completing our Contact form. When we receive such a request, QPS will remove your contact details from our contact lists.

Accessing & Correcting Your Personal Information

You may request us to provide you with access to personal information we hold about you. We will process all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. In most cases, we will provide you with access to your personal information. However, we may refuse access in certain situations as listed in the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know and, in most cases, we will use all reasonable efforts to update the information.

Personal information security

QPS is committed to keeping secure the data you provide to us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time without prior notice. We will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.